Privacy

Privacy Statement – www.econob.com

This statement applies to data that becomes known because the customer accesses or uses the website www.econob.com. Responsible for the contents is

econob – Informationsdienstleistungs GmbH
Lakeside B01a
9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
Österreich
office@econob.com

In the following we will inform you about what kind of data it is and what happens to it. If the website www.econob.com contains links to other websites, this declaration does not apply to the collection and use of data on the linked pages. The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Austrian Media Act (MedG).

Personal data – collection and use

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes your name, email address or telephone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone count as personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by econob if this is permitted by law or if the user consents to the data collection or transmits the data voluntarily. Such notification shall be made in particular in the context of an enquiry. In order to make an enquiry, the customer must enter the following personal data in a contact form:

  1. his/her name
  2. his/her email address

www.econob.com stores this data in its database and uses it exclusively for individual communication with the customer. This includes the initiation, conclusion, processing, guarantees and reversal. The data will only be stored until the contract has been completed.

Other collection and use of personal data

Except in the case of a request, personal data must be entered in the case of feedback, to subscribe to newsletters and to participate in discussion forums. The use of these services and services by the user is expressly on a voluntary basis. As far as the newsletter is concerned, the e-mail addresses are stored on the www.econob.com newsletter server for the purpose of sending and are not used for any other purposes than sending the newsletter. Subscribers to the newsletter can cancel the subscription themselves at any time; the e-mail addresses are automatically deleted as a result. In any case (newsletter, feedback, discussion forum), the personal data provided (in particular name, e-mail address) will only be processed for the purpose of sending the desired publications or information or for any other purposes explicitly stated in the individual form.

Data transmission

Customer data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the execution of the contract. The data will be forwarded in particular in the following cases:

  1. Payment data to Paypal and direct money transfers for processing payments
  2. The above data to debt collection agencies upon assignment of the claim

In addition, the website www.econob.com only transmits customer data to third parties if this is necessary to avert threats to public safety and order, in particular if it is obliged to transmit such data to law enforcement or supervisory authorities.

Integration of third-party services and content

It may happen that third party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated within this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”) perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the display of this content. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the contents. However, we have no influence on this if the third party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we inform the users about this.

Use of data requiring consent

www.econob.com only uses customer data for the purpose of advertising, market and opinion research if the customer has consented. The customer is asked separately for his consent in the respective case. He gives his declaration of consent by ticking a box next to the corresponding consent text. This declaration of consent can be revoked at any time.

Right of information and revocation

The user has the right to written information free of charge about the extent and use of his stored personal data. In addition, he has the right to correct incorrect data, block or delete his personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to store such data. In this regard he has to contact

econob – Informationsdienstleistungs GmbH
Lakeside B01a
9020 Klagenfurt am Wörthersee
Österreich
office@econob.com

for further assistance.

Access data and server log files

econob (or the web space provider) collects data about every access to the website (so-called server log files). The access data includes, among other things

  • Name of the accessed web page, file, date and time of access
  • Volume of data transferred
  • Message about successful retrieval
  • Browser type and version
  • User’s operating system
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • IP address and the requesting provider

econob uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the website. However, econob reserves the right to subsequently check the log data if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files that enable the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc.) to store specific information relating to the device. They serve on the one hand the user-friendliness of web pages and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they are used to collect statistical data on the use of the website and to analyse it for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option with which the storage of cookies is restricted or completely prevented. However, it is pointed out that the use and especially the comfort of use are limited without cookies.

Cookies are used in the information provided on the www.econob.com website. The use of these functionalities can be switched off by the respective user by settings of the browser program.

You can manage many online corporate ad cookies via the US site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Newsletter

With the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. These data will only be used for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

When you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves solely as proof in the event that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers for receiving the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorized party.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can take place via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile area or by notification to the above contact possibilities.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information on data use for advertising purposes by Google, possible settings and objections can be found on the Google websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ (“Data use by Google when using our partners’ websites or apps”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Use of data for advertising purposes”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads (“Manage information Google uses to show you ads”) and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ (“Determine what ads Google shows you”).

Piwik

This website uses Piwik, an open source software for statistical analysis of user access. Piwik uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the user’s computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this offer is stored on the server of the provider in Germany. The IP address is made anonymous immediately after processing and before it is stored. Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser software; however, econob advises users that in this case they may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating ads from Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on the user’s computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including the IP address of the users) and delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to Google’s contractual partners. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored by you.

Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser, however, the provider points out to users that in this case they may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, users consent to the processing of data about them by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.